West Midlands Athletics Championships 2017 - RESULTS

Solihull won the West Midlands Athletics Championships for the 7th year in a row (and for 12 of the last 13 years):

1st - SOLIHULL - 1836 points
2nd - SOUTH BIRMINGHAM - 1365 points
3rd - NORTH BIRMINGHAM - 1358 points
4th - SANDWELL - 1097 points
5th - COVENTRY - 1081 points
6th - DUDLEY - 753 points
7th - WOLVERHAMPTON - 565 points
8th - WALSALL - 327 points

We won all six categories:
MB - 1st Solihull 200 pts, 2nd South Birmingham 159 pts, 3rd North Birmingham 143 pts
MG - 1st Solihull 269 pts, 2nd South Birmingham 186 pts, 3rd Coventry 172 pts
JB - 1st Solihull 423 pts, 2nd North Birmingham 373 pts, 3rd South Birmingham 315 pts
JG - 1st Solihull 366 pts, 2nd North Birmingham 290 pts, 3rd South Birmingham 254 pts
IB - 1st Solihull 285 pts, 2nd South Birmingham 246 pts, 3rd North Birmingham 227 pts
IG - 1st Solihull 293 pts, 2nd Sandwell 239 pts, 3rd South Birmingham 205 pts

The full results may be found at http://www.esaa.net/v2/2017/tf/counties/wmids17tf.pdf

These results do not take into account last-minute substitutions which were:
 
Junior Boys
TJ - Oscar Montgomery (guest) replaced Oliver Appleyard (B)
Javelin - Rhys Tippings (guest) replaced Joyante Dunrod (A)
Shot - Charlie Billinge (guest) replaced Sim Arnold (A)
LJ - Rupert Ryan replaced Simon Duffy (B)

Minor Girls
100m - Paige Handley replaced Sophie Capewell (A)

Junior Girls
200m - Tia Doherty replaced Saorcha Murphy (B)
 
Many thanks to all the staff, parents and coaches who attended as officials and supporters.

Well done, everybody.

Year 7 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Content 2

Year 7 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Content 2

Year 8/9 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Content 2

Year 8/9 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Content 2

Year 10/11 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Content 2

Year 10/11 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Content 2

Senior Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Content 2