Results of League Race Two at Langley School (held on 19th September 2017)

Many thanks to Langley School for hosting this league race. The marshalling was excellent. Thanks, as always, to the staff and parents who transported the runners and ‘team managed’ their school teams. 316 runners completed the course (299 at league race one).
What did you learn in this race? Use the contact tab to let us know. We may publish some of the statements.
A couple of suggestions to improve your running form:
- Arm action - ensure the hands go no higher than shoulder level or behind the hips. Don’t allow the hands to cross the centre line of the chest.
- Elbows - keep them 10 to 15 cm from the body, and unlocked ranging from 90 degrees on the forward swing to 135 degrees on the backswing. Locked elbows result in energy wasting shoulder sway.
Race day attitude - “Don’t let mental weakness overcome physical strength.” (Coaching Cross Country Successfully, Joe Newton)

Year 7 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Megan Nicklin Ald 1
2 Lola May-Smeulders LiH 2
3 Lucy Beech Ald 3
4 Giorgia Dalley StM 4
5 Typhaine Jardine Ar 10
6 Eva Churchill SS 12
7 Kate Jamieson La
8 Isobel Hall StM 7
9 Mya Michael LiH 16
10 Gracie Buckland StP 6
11 Freya Gallagher StM 8
12 Hannah Chalkley La 17
13 Connie Brown StP 5
14 Eva Shears StP 28
15 Emma Hobbins LoH 15
16 Liana Southwell HoE 13
17 Charlotte Inshaw StM 11
18 Kiera Whitty StP 34
19 Poppy Close La 27
20 Grace Kelly StP
21 Isabella Clarke StP 24
22 Rebecca Prosser StM 22
23 Chizara Abraham-Igwe StM 25
24 Caitlin Long StP 20
25 Elizabeth Wood StP 21
26 Cerys Brown LiH 19
27 Imogen Kielstra StP 14
28 Beth Stephenson StP 23
29 Matilda Walker LoH 32
30 Maria Fernandes HoE
31 Giorgia Byrne StM 40
32 Malika Higgins Ald 26
33 Lucy Wood HoE 18
34 Chloe Barney Ald 31
35 Sophie Brown Ald 44
36 Helen Flack LoH 29
37 Giorgia Smallwood La
38 Elly-Mae Potter Ald 33
39 Charlotte Cheung HoE
40 Marla McConnell SW
41 Paige Evans SW 65
42 Lilia Jervis LiH 63
43 Grace Pimlott StM 43
44 Niamh Barguss Ald 54
45 Jasmine Burrows LoH
46 Aleena Uppal LoH 70
47 Georgia Connolly Ald 51
48 Charlotte Giles StM 41
49 Juliet Frisken LiH 64
50 Mathilda Bungey StM 59
51 Molly Marshall LiH 69
52 Natalie Ashcough LiH 58
53 Zara Khan StM 62
54 Kadie Warner SW 52
55 Kaci Murphy LoH 56
56 Manjot Birdi StM 57
57 Libby Lake LiH 61
58 Amy Williams LoH 46
59 Phoebe Payne StM 53
60 Lily McGann LoH 49
61 Lillie Smith LoH 39
62 Ella Abbott LiH 66
63 Ria Jones PH
64 Skye Gregory LiH 45
65 Nicole Wesson LiH 68
66 Evie Hudson La
67 Skye Daniels La
68 Ellie Easthope LiH
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 40 ST MARTIN'S A 1
2 55 ST PETER'S A 2
3 70 ALDERBROOK A 3
4 75 LANGLEY A
5 79 LIGHT HALL A 4
6 90 ST PETER'S B 5
7 118 HEART OF ENGLAND A
8 119 ST MARTIN'S B 7
9 125 LODE HEATH A 6
10 164 ALDERBROOK B 8
11 207 ST MARTIN'S C 10
12 209 LIGHT HALL B 11
13 219 LODE HEATH B 9
14 259 LIGHT HALL C 12
Content 2

Year 7 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Jack O'Leary SS 1
2 Teigue Hopewell StP 5
3 Tomas Maidment Ar 2
4 George Elwell LoH 4
5 William Jameson TG 3
6 Matthew Carter Ar 8
7 Josh Murtagh Ald 6
8 Jake Evans LoH 9
9 Luke Reid Ar 11
10 Ewann Nesbitt TG 10
11 William Evans La
12 Sam Wren LiH 17
13 Joshua Thompson La
14 Ben Mochan Ar
15 Max Hitchman HoE
16 Kyron Sohota La
17 Lucas Whitney Ar 16
18 Nathan Davie Ar 20
19 Finn Murtagh Ald 18
20 Lewis Merriman HoE
21 John Doherty StP 22
22 Lucas Hilton-Viesel LoH 27
23 Jack Weldon HoE
24 Kheya Ballentine-Brains Ar 12
25 Jamie Parks LoH 30
26 Aidan Holohan StP 25
27 Adam Grennall LiH 43
28 Dominic Burcher StP 24
29 Harry O'Reilly Ald 29
30 Dan Quinn StP 23
31 Alex Tickner Ald
32 Finlay MacBean La
33 Thomas Lang Ald 35
34 Riley Martin LoH 31
35 Matthew Marshall Ald 40
36 Lukas Eberhardt La
37 Sean Connaire StP 37
38 Oliver Caldicott Ald 39
39 Louis Golden HoE
40 Eddie Slack StP 21
41 George Finney SS 41
42 Diamuid McLean StP 33
43 Oliver Evans La
44 Fraser Hull Ald 48
45 Yusuf Hussain La
46 Zak Stainer LiH 49
47 Josh Wood LoH 46
48 Charlie Tucker La
49 Taylor Woolley SW 58
50 Beau Bolton HoE 44
51 Aiden Byrne LiH 45
52 Alex MacBean La
53 Leon Walker La
54 Jack Johnston LiH 52
55 Abdullah Shammout SS 57
56 Ethan Walker La
57 Tyler Beckett SW 56
58 Rohan Rana La
59 Hany Keleta SW
60 Josh Barley Ar 51
61 Cameron Moran SW 60
62 Alex Lonie La
63 Isaac Marshall La
64 Husan Hamad La
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 32 ARDEN A 1
2 59 LODE HEATH A 3
3 72 LANGLEY A
4 77 ST PETER'S A 4
5 86 ALDERBROOK A 5
6 97 HEART OF ENGLAND A
7 119 ARDEN B 2
8 136 LIGHT HALL A 8
9 149 ST PETER'S B 7
10 150 ALDERBROOK B 9
11 172 LANGLEY B
12 219 LANGLEY C
13 226 SMITH'S WOOD A 10
Content 2

Year 8/9 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Abbie Llewelyn Ald 1
2 Abi Cowie Ald 2
3 Katie Potter Ald 3
4 Olivia McLoughlin StP
5 Joanna Minshull StM 5
6 Anna Draper StP 4
7 Jess McLachlan La 39
8 Elinor O'Brien La 7
9 Elizabeth Sumner StP 14
10 Molly Leitch La 10
11 Hannah Martin La 12
12 Georgia Thomas LoH 28
13 Caitlin Brown HoE 17
14 Holly Ashford StM 20
15 Esther McGrath StP 15
16 Khadija Higgins Ald 16
17 Harleigh Bothwell HoE 13
18 Jane Clark La
19 Katie Drew StP 22
20 Dom Moore Ald 37
21 Millie Semple HoE 19
22 Rachel Batchelor Ar 21
23 Milly Murphy StP 26
24 Alice Jackson StP 23
25 Holly O'Brien La 40
26 Elspeth Parkin Ar
27 Francesca Donovan StM 27
28 Lauren Leedham StM 33
29 Ella Powers StP 30
30 Kirsten Domican HoE 64
31 Ann-Marie Lewis SW 6
32 Jaime Badland HoE 31
33 Rebecca Hosney StM 32
34 Mia Carless StM 24
35 Siobhan Sweeney StP 29
36 Sharondip Jheeta StM 44
37 Jess Cutler LiH
38 Poppy Bamford StM 43
39 Caitlin Cowan-Jones La
40 Elsie Ellis Ald 42
41 Maya Siekierska HoE 18
42 Summer Stokes HoE 51
43 Katie Tobin StP 38
44 Lilly Plester StP 35
45 Tia Evans SW 47
46 Leah Shepperd LiH
47 Jasmin Walker La
48 Grace McClenaghan StM
49 Olivia Ritchings Ald
50 Roxanne Lindsay HoE 53
51 Ruby Simms HoE 48
52 Olwyn Witts StM 41
53 Connie Clark La 59
54 Mia Redmond HoE 49
55 Clodagh McGowan StM 54
56 Kaitlin Pragnell-Biggs StM
57 Alana White LiH
58 ? La
59 Sophie Capewell StM 60
60 Katrina Flemming LiH
61 Katy Oates StM 62
62 Marianne Mahoney StM 56
63 Ella McGrath StP
64 Chloe Chalkley La 63
65 Anesu StM 61
66 Georgia Beg HoE 66
67 Isabella Arriata LiH 69
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 22 ALDERBROOK A 1
2 34 ST PETER'S A 2
3 36 LANGLEY A 4
4 74 ST MARTIN'S A 5
5 81 HEART OF ENGLAND A 3
6 95 ST PETER'S B 7
7 129 LANGLEY B
8 141 ST MARTIN'S B 9
9 165 HEART OF ENGLAND B 8
10 185 ST PETER'S C
11 200 LIGHT HALL A
12 211 ST MARTIN'S C 11
13 247 ST MARTIN'S D 13
Content 2

Year 8/9 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Alex Veloso La 1
2 Joe Masterson TG 11
3 Nathan Carter Ar 2
4 Dylan Murphy LoH 8
5 James Dunleavy SS 5
6 Yusuf Skinner SS 3
7 Jenson Williams Ar 4
8 Sonny Singh Ald 10
9 Ryan Hill HoE 7
10 Jay Fletcher Ar 14
11 Jamie Eden Ar 9
12 Dominic Mason StP 17
13 John Hussey StP 18
14 Eddie McMahon TG
15 Lewys McCafferty HoE 16
16 Jack Dodd Ald 15
17 Kyran Kirk HoE 12
18 Oliver Swann Ar 13
19 Dan Green Ar
20 Tyler Bruck HoE 20
21 Sam Weir La 21
22 Tom Edwards HoE 22
23 Tom Boake SS 19
24 Sam Jackson Ald 23
25 Harvey Murtagh Ald 26
26 Reef McLeod StP 25
27 Zak Blake StP 32
28 Lucas Michael LiH
29 Josh Naylor La 37
30 Charlie Atkinson LiH
31 Dan Turner Ar
32 Patrick McGrory StP 34
33 Jack Stringer La 30
34 Ben Fitzgerald La 41
35 George Hemphill LoH
36 Alex Allum SW 24
37 George Dowse StP 46
38 Leo Adams TG 31
39 Ed Cyprus Ar
40 Harry Beresford Ald 38
41 Daniel Bates Ald 39
42 Joe Robinson Ald 40
43 Shafeek Saad HoE
44 Rupert Ryan SW 47
45 Aaron King La 44
46 Frankie Campbell Ald
47 Simon Wolstencroft SW
48 Kyran Harrison SW 48
49 James Scattergood SW 49
50 Dylan Rose SW
51 Ben Moore SW
dnf Ben Ivory-Wilkes La
dnf Joe Humble La 27
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 31 ARDEN A 1
2 61 HEART OF ENGLAND A 2
3 73 ALDERBROOK A 3
4 78 ST PETER'S A 5
5 84 LANGLEY A 4
6 107 ARDEN B
7 169 ALDERBROOK B 9
8 175 SMITH'S WOOD A 10
Content 2

Year 10/11 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Katy Scott StM 1
2 Annabel Dalby SS
3 Poppy Jones PH 2
4 Mary Takwoingi Ar 3
5 Yasmin Pease Ald 9
6 Saocha Murphy StP 5
7 Jenny Albutt Ald 8
8 Amelia Gallagher StM 7
9 Isha Shrivastava TG 4
10 Tanith Cox Ar 10
11 Sydney McLeod StP 6
12 Scarlett Murphy LiH
13 Maddy Whapples La
14 Aine Mannion StP 12
15 Evie O'Carroll CTC 11
16 Alice Bray StM 14
17 Zoe Marson Ald 16
18 Emma Stringer La 13
19 Ania Gahan StM 15
20 Amrita Chahal Ald 17
21 Niamh Key StP 21
22 Macy Jay Ar 20
23 Yasmin Wadsworth StM 18
24 Beth Norton StM
25 Lily Addlington StM 19
26 Abbi Green Ald 23
27 Tasha Barguss Ald 22
28 Shannon Brain SW dnf
29 Aisling Chaplow Ald 25
30 Ellie May La
31 Anna Mathieson StM
32 Eleanor Gardner StM
33 Ashleigh Owen La
34 Maisie Hunt La
35 Stacey Wood SW 26
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 43 ST MARTIN'S A 1
2 49 ALDERBROOK A 3
3 52 ST PETER'S A 2
4 94 LANGLEY A
5 103 ST MARTIN'S B 4
Content 2

Year 10/11 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Adam Visram-Cipolletta SS
2 Jelani Higgins LiH
3 Jamie McLachlan LiH
4 James Marklew La
5 Jack Chapman StP 3
6 Giancarlo Vinti StP
7 Sam Hobden Ald
8 Matt Mullins StP 6
9 Dan Reidy Ar 8
10 Nathan Burcher StP
11 Dan Fleming StP 4
12 Tom Reidy Ar 9
13 Dan Maidment Ald
14 James Paddock La
15 Nishan Powar La
16 Aiden Curran StP
17 Matthew Wilkinson La
18 Nathan Jones La
19 Sam King La
20 Dan Graham La
21 Angus McInnes La
dnf Charlie Verbeet La
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 29 ST PETER'S A 1
2 50 LANGLEY A
3 78 LANGLEY B
Content 2

Senior Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
Senior Girls
1 Ella Bolton Ar 1
2 Sophie Stables StM 2
3 Mia Mahoney StM 3
4 Holly Allwood StM 4
5 Jessica Jones HoE
6 Anna Manolescu StM
7 Ellen Crockett StM 5
8 Emily Ratchford StM 6
9 Lily Chandler Hussain StM
10 Fran Pearson StM 10
11 Bethan Hinett HoE 8
Senior Boys
No runners
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
Senior Girls
1 15 ST MARTIN'S A 1
2 34 ST MARTIN'S B 2
Senior Boys
No team result
Content 2