Results of League Race One at Smith’s Wood Academy (held on 14th September 2017)

Many thanks to the staff at Smith’s Wood Academy for setting up and marshalling this league race. The marshalling was excellent. 299 runners completed the course (293 last year).
What did you learn in this race? Use the contact tab to let us know. We can publish some of the statements.
A couple of suggestions to improve your running form:
- Head position - look straight ahead, keeping the chin down and neck relaxed. Throwing your head back causes tension, alters the body angle and makes it harder to breathe.
- Body angle - run tall. While running uphill, lean forward into the hill but lean with the whole body and not just bending at the waist. Running downhill, keep the body perpendicular to the ground - lean forwards again with the whole body.
Race day attitude - “Size and speed do not win races. Heart and desire get it done.” (Coaching Cross Country Successfully, Joe Newton)

Year 7 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Megan Nicklin Ald
2 Lola May-Smeulders LiH
3 Lucy Beech Ald
4 Giorgia Dalley StM
5 Connie Brown StP
6 Gracie Buckland StP
7 Isobel Hall StM
8 Freya Gallagher StM
9 Abigail Davis TG
10 Typhaine Jardine Ar
11 Charlotte Inshaw StM
12 Eva Churchill SS
13 Liana Southwell HoE
14 Imogen Kielstra StP
15 Emma Hobbins LoH
16 Mya Michael LiH
17 Hannah Chalkley La
18 Lucy Wood HoE
19 Cerys Brown LiH
20 Caitlin Long StP
21 Elizabeth Wood StP
22 Rebecca Prosser StM
23 Beth Stephenson StP
24 Isabella Clarke StP
25 Chizara Abraham-Igwe StM
26 Malika Higgins Ald
27 Poppy Close La
28 Eva Shears StP
29 Helen Flack LoH
30 Ella Wright Ar
31 Chloe Barney Ald
32 Matilda Walker LoH
33 Ellie May-Potter Ald
34 Kiera Whitty StP
35 Milly Morgan HoE
36 Freya Masson TG
37 Amrita Johal Ald
38 Hebe Frisby Ar
39 Lily Rose Smith LoH
40 Giorgia Byrne StM
41 Lottie Giles StM
42 Libby Slack StP
43 Grace Pimlott StM
44 Sophie Brown Ald
45 Skye Gregory LiH
46 Amy Williams LoH
47 Yana Ravalieva LoH
48 Sasha Hourigan Ald
49 Lily McGann LoH
50 Ruby Bennett LoH
51 Georgia Connolly Ald
52 Kadie Warner SW
53 Phoebe Payne StM
54 Niamh Bargass Ald
55 Hannah Mussett La
56 Kaci Murphy LoH
57 Manjot Birdi StM
58 Natalia Ascogh LiH
59 Mathilda Bunghey StM
60 Eleanor Morrow StM
61 Libbie Lake LiH
62 Zara Khan StM
63 Lilia Jervis LiH
64 Juliet Fisken LiH
65 Paige Evans SW
66 Ella-Rose Abbott LiH
67 Alicia Husbands LiH
68 Nicole Weston LiH
69 Molly Marshall LiH
70 Aleena Uppal LoH
71 Jamie Lee Lloyd LiH
72 Carah Maxwell LiH
dnf Zeenat Cameron SW
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 30 ST MARTIN'S A
2 45 ST PETER'S A
3 61 ALDERBROOK A
4 82 LIGHT HALL A
5 96 ST PETER'S B
6 115 LODE HEATH A
7 128 ST MARTIN'S B
8 162 ALDERBROOK B
9 192 LODE HEATH B
10 212 ST MARTIN'S C
11 246 LIGHT HALL B
12 270 LIGHT HALL C
Content 2

Year 7 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Jack O'Leary SS
2 Tom Maidment Ar
3 William Jameson TG
4 George Elwell LoH
5 Teigue Hopewell StP
6 Josh Murtagh Ald
7 Isaac Moore Ar
8 Matthew Carter Ar
9 Jake Evans LoH
10 Ewan Naisbitt TG
11 Luke Reid Ar
12 Kheya Ballentine Ar
13 Kai Turner Ar
14 Ben Mochan Ar
15 Gethin Cox Ar
16 Lucas Whitney Ar
17 Sam Wren LiH
18 Fin Murtagh Ald
19 George Topham-Steel Ar
20 Nathan Davie Ar
21 Eddie Slack StP
22 John Docherty StP
23 Dan Quinn StP
24 Dominic Burcher StP
25 Aidan Hollohan StP
26 Morgan Smith LiH
27 Lucas Holton Viesel LoH
28 Tom Luesey StP
29 Harry O'Reilly Ald
30 Jamie Parks LoH
31 Riley Martin LoH
32 Oliver Morris SW
33 Diamuid McLean StP
34 Frankie Flood StP
35 Thomas Lang Ald
36 Alex Tickner Ald
37 Sean Connaire StP
38 Josiah Malcom Ar
39 Oliver Coldicot Ald
40 Matthew Marshall Ald
41 George Finney SS
42 Jake White Ar
43 Adam Grennall LiH
44 Beau Bolton HoE
45 Aidan Byrne LiH
46 Josh Wood LoH
47 Alfie Herriot Ald
48 Fraser Hull Ald
49 Zak Stanier LiH
50 Max Reed Ar
51 Josh Bowley Ar
52 Jack Johnson LiH
53 Connor Turner SW
54 Jamie Andrews Ald
55 Callum Timoney SW
56 Tyler Beckett SW
57 Abdullah Shammout SS
58 Taylor Woolley SW
59 Jack Elcox SW
60 Cameron Moran SW
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 28 ARDEN A
2 54 ARDEN B
3 70 LODE HEATH A
4 71 ST PETER'S A
5 88 ALDERBROOK A
6 93 ARDEN C
7 110 ST PETER'S B
8 131 LIGHT HALL A
9 162 ALDERBROOK B
10 196 SMITH'S WOOD A
Content 2

Year 8/9 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Abbie Llewelyn Ald
2 Abi Cowie Ald
3 Katie Potter Ald
4 Anna Draper StP
5 Joanna Minshull StM
6 Ann-Marie Lewis SW
7 Elinor O'Brien La
8 Abi Wheelhouse Ar
9 Sophie Williams Ar
10 Molly Leitch La
11 Willow McHugh HoE
12 Hannah Martin La
13 Harleigh Bothwell HoE
14 Elizabeth Sumner StP
15 Esther McGrath StP
16 Kadija Higgins Ald
17 Kaitlyn Brown HoE
18 Mija S. HoE
19 Millie Semple HoE
20 Holly Ashford StM
21 Rachel Batchelor Ar
22 Katie Drew StP
23 Alice Jackson StP
24 Mia Carless StM
25 Grace Brindley TG
26 Millie Murphy StP
27 Francesca Donovan StM
28 Georgia Thomas LoH
29 Siobhan Sweeney StP
30 Ella Powers StP
31 Jamie Badland HoE
32 Rebecca Hosney StM
33 Lauryn Leedham StM
34 Faith Penn HoE
35 Lillie Plester StP
36 Grace McClenaghan StM
37 Dominique Moore Ald
38 Katie Toby StP
39 Jess McLachlan La
40 Hollie O'Brien La
41 Olwyn Witts StM
42 Gisie Ellis Ald
43 Poppy Bamford StM
44 Sharondip Jheeta StM
45 Karis Capelin StM
46 Lillie-Mae Woodbridge Ar
47 Tia Evans SW
48 Ruby Simms HoE
49 Mia Redmond HoE
50 Cerys Davies Ar
51 Summer Stokes HoE
52 Emily Smith LoH
53 Roxanne Lindsay HoE
54 Clodagh McGowan StM
55 Melissa Knowles SW
56 Marianne Mahoney StM
57 Rameyah Farquharson SW
58 Paige Handley SW
59 Connie Clark La
60 Sophie Capewell StM
61 Anesu Mk StM
62 Katy Oates StM
63 Chloe Chalkley La
64 Kirsten Duncan HoE
65 Lily Joe McGuiggan HoE
66 Georgia Ameer-Beg HoE
67 Ellie-Jo Adams LoH
68 Maddison Arhiess LiH
69 Isabel Assirati LiH
70 Alexanna Maoudis HoE
dnf Hannah Duncan HoE
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 22 ALDERBROOK A
2 55 ST PETER'S A
3 59 HEART OF ENGLAND A
4 68 LANGLEY A
5 76 ST MARTIN'S A
6 84 ARDEN A
7 108 ST PETER'S B
8 132 HEART OF ENGLAND B
9 142 ST MARTIN'S B
10 165 SMITH'S WOOD A
11 186 ST MARTIN'S C
12 217 HEART OF ENGLAND C
13 239 ST MARTIN'S D
Content 2

Year 8/9 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Alex Veloso La
2 Nathan Carter Ar
3 Yusuf Skinner SS
4 Jenson Williams Ar
5 James Dunleavy SS
6 Luke Hutchinson HoE
7 Ryan Hill HoE
8 Dylan Murphy LoH
9 Jamie Eden Ar
10 Sonny Singh Ald
11 Joe Masterson TG
12 Kyran Kirk HoE
13 Ollie Swann Ar
14 Jay Fletcher Ar
15 Jack Dodd Ald
16 Lewis McCatherty HoE
17 Dominic Mason StP
18 John Hussey StP
19 Tom Boake SS
20 Tyler Bruck HoE
21 Sam Weir La
22 Tom Edwards HoE
23 Samuel Jackson Ald
24 Alex Allum SW
25 Reef McLeod StP
26 Harvey Murtagh Ald
27 Joe Humble La
28 Ben Ivory-Wilkes La
29 Will Hayes StP
30 Jack Stringer La
31 Leo Adam TG
32 Zak Blake StP
33 Harvey Blake StP
34 Patrick McGrory StP
35 Ben Birtles HoE
36 Tom Curtis HoE
37 Josh Naylor La
38 Harry Beresford Ald
39 Daniel Bates Ald
40 Joe Robinson Ald
41 Ben Fitzgerald La
42 ? Ald
43 Harry Hickman Ald
44 Aaron King La
45 Dylan Burbidge Ald
46 George Dowse StP
47 Rupert Ryan SW
48 Kyran Harrison SW
49 James Scattergood SW
dnf Ben Jones HoE
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 28 ARDEN A
2 41 HEART OF ENGLAND A
3 74 ALDERBROOK A
4 77 LANGLEY A
5 89 ST PETER'S A
6 113 HEART OF ENGLAND B
7 145 ST PETER'S B
8 152 LANGLEY B
9 160 ALDERBROOK B
10 168 SMITH'S WOOD A
Content 2

Year 10/11 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Katy Scott StM
2 Poppy Jones PH
3 Mary Takwoingi Ar
4 Isha Shrivastava TG
5 Saorcha Murphy StP
6 Sidney McLeod StP
7 Amelia Gallagher StM
8 Jenny Albutt Ald
9 Yasmin Pease Ald
10 Tanith Cox Ar
11 Evie O'Carroll CTC
12 Aine Mannion StP
13 Emma Stringer La
14 Alice Bray StM
15 Ania Gahan StM
16 Zoe Mason Ald
17 Amrita Chahal Ald
18 Yasmin Wadsworth StM
19 Lily Adlington StM
20 Macy Jay Ar
21 Niamh Key StP
22 Tasha Barguss Ald
23 Abigail Green Ald
24 Sarah Sawyer StM
25 Aisling Chappelow Ald
26 Stacey Wood SW
27 Imogen Onions StM
dnf Charlie Gibbons HoE
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 37 ST MARTIN'S A
2 44 ST PETER'S A
3 50 ALDERBROOK A
4 88 ST MARTIN'S B
Content 2

Year 10/11 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Ryan Shields Lyn
2 George Semple HoE
3 Jack Chapman StP
4 Dan Fleming StP
5 Tom Batchelor Ar
6 Matt Mullins StP
7 Will McLoughlin StP
8 Dan Reidy Ar
9 Tom Reidy Ar
10 Luke-Henry Thomas SW
11 Ezra Lindo SW
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 20 ST PETER'S A
Content 2

Senior Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
Senior Girls
1 Ella Bolton Ar
2 Sophie Stables StM
3 Mia Mahoney StM
4 Holly Allwood StM
5 Ellen Crockett StM
6 Emily Ratchford StM
7 Ashleigh Murray StM
8 Bethan Hinett HoE
9 Nieve Round StM
10 Fran Pearson StM
Senior Boys
No runners
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
Senior Girls
1 14 ST MARTIN'S A
2 32 ST MARTIN'S B
Senior Boys
No team result
Content 2