Results of final league race (held on 15th March 2017 at Light Hall)

Thanks are extended to Light Hall School for the organisation and marshalling of this league race.
What did you learn in this race? Use the contact tab to let us know. We may publish some of the statements.
A couple more suggestions to improve your running form:
- Footplant - Land on the lower part of the ball of the foot, drop the heel, and push off the ball of the foot. Do not let the heel ‘slap’ or hit first, and do not turn your feet out. You should hear nothing from your feet when you run.
- Stride length - Don’t overstride; avoid reaching for the next stride. Concentrate on ‘running tall’ with a low forward knee lift. A rule of thumb - the longer the distance, the shorter the stride. (Coaching Cross Country Successfully, Joe Newton)

Year 7 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Total 3, Position 1 Olivia McLoughlin StP 1 1
2 Jessica McLachlan La
3 Abigail Steele TG
4 Total 23, Position 2 Holly Ashford StM 7 12
5 Emily Eva TG
6 Total 36, Position 5 Mia Carless StM 10 20
7 Willow McHugh HoE
8 Total 65, Position 12 Kadijah Higgins Ald 31 34
9 Total 34, Position 4 Siobhan Sweeney StP 14 11
10 Ella McGrath StP
11 Total 29, Position 3 Milly Murphy StP 9 9
12 Total 47, Position 7 Rebecca Hosney StM 13 22
13 Elspeth Parkin Ar
14 Total 48, Position 8= Ellie Johnston Ald 17 17
15 Total 41, Position 6 Elizabeth Sumner StP 11 15
16 Total 67, Position 14= Katie Tobin StP 20 31
17 Mia Enwright StP
18 Total 90, Position 16 Sophie Capewell StM 33 39
19 Total 54, Position 10 Esther McGarth StP 21 14
20 Total 48, Position 8= Lily Plester StP 12 16
21 Total 66, Position 13 Clodagh McGowan StM 18 27
22 Total 62, Position 11 Eleanor Mulligan StP 15 25
23 Chloe Chalkley La
24 Total 67, Position 14= Sofia Richards Ald 25 18
25 Olivia Richings Ald
26 Total 91, Position 17 Katie Oates StM 29 36
27 Caira Hannigan HoE
28 Hollie Mason Ald
29 Total 97, Position 18= Kaitlin Brognell-Biggs StM 28 40
30 Amber Lee Ald
31 Emily Jacobsen StM
32 Total 97, Position 18= Olivia Hurst StM 23 42
33 Total 112, Position 20 Anesu Mkwangwanya StM 34 45
34 Jessica Richardson StM
35 Emma Morgan StM
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 (overall position 1 with 3 points) 31 ST PETER'S A 1 1
2 (overall position 2 with 8 points) 40 ST MARTIN'S A 2 5
3 (overall position 4 with 11 points) 67 ST PETER'S B 4 4
4 (overall position 3 with 10 points) 71 ALDERBROOK A 3 3
5 (overall position 5 with 21 points) 107 ST MARTIN'S B 7 9
6 (overall position 6 with 25 points) 134 ST MARTIN'S C 9 10
Content 2

Year 7 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Dylan Warden HoE
2 Total 7, Position 1 Oliver Swann Ar 4 1
3 Total 11, Position 2 Jamie Eden Ar 5 3
4 Eddie McMahon TG
5 Ben Birres HoE
6 Total 42, Position 5 Patrick McGrory StP 23 13
7 Connor Thomas TG
8 Total 27, Position 3 Harvey Blake StP 12 7
9 Tom Birres HoE
10 Total 35, Position 4 Zak Blake StP 15 10
11 Total 59, Position 6 Oliver Griffiths StP 26 22
12 Charlie Atkinson LiH
13 Leo Adam TG
14 Callum Burnham LiH
15 Total 90, Position 8 Noah Meehan StP 50 25
16 Daniel Hart LiH
17 Nathan Hudson LiH
18 Total 82, Position 7 Garret Awre StP 31 33
19 Total 93, Position 9 Zach Yarnold StP 43 31
20 Martin Yarlichaye LiH
21 Ben Jones HoE
22 Brandon Michael LiH
23 Kameron Gent TG
24 Davis Mensah SW
25 Adam Littlehales LiH
26 Total 107, Position 10 Dylan Rose SW 47 34
27 Harvey Keegante LiH
28 Total 123, Position 11 Kyran Harrison SW 56 39
29 Ethan Moll LiH
30 Declan Doyle Ald
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 (overall position 1 with 10 points) 35 ST PETER'S A 6 3
2 36 HEART OF ENGLAND A
3 47 TUDOR GRANGE A
4 59 LIGHT HALL A
5 94 LIGHT HALL B
Content 2

Year 8/9 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Total 7, Position 2 Abbie Llewelyn Ald 3 3
2 Total 6, Position 1 Annabel Dalby SS 2 2
3 Total 8, Position 3 Katy Scott StM 4 1
4 Total 19, Position 4 Amelia Gallagher StM 10 5
5 Total 23, Position 5 Tanith Cox Ar 8 10
6 Total 69, Position 16 Joanna Minshull StM 16 47
7 Total 30, Position 7 Isha Shrivastava TG 7 16
8 Total 25, Position 6 Anna Draper StP 9 8
9 Total 38, Position 9 Macy Jay Ar 11 18
10 Total 41, Position 10 Scarlett Murphy LiH 14 17
11 Total 36, Position 8 Saorcha Murphy StP 13 12
12 Total 43, Position 11= Aine Mannion StP 17 14
13 Total 67, Position 15 Francesca Donovan StM 22 32
14 Ellie O'Brien La
15 Total 45, Position 13 Sydni McLeod StP 15 15
16 Total 78, Position 19 Hannah Martin La 29 33
17 Jane Clark La
18 Total 43, Position 11= Ania Gahan StM 18 7
19 Total 61, Position 14 Evie O'Carroll CTC 21 21
20 Yasmin Wadsworth StM
21 Caitlin Brown HoE
22 Total 107, Position 25 Alice Kirby Ar 57 28
23 ? StP
24 Total 72, Position 18 Katie Drew StP 26 22
25 Total 88, Position 21 Ann-Marie Lewis SW 24 39
26 Total 80, Position 20 Jess Cutler LiH 25 29
27 Total 70, Position 17 Lily Adlington StM 19 24
28 Hollie O'Brien La
29 Total 120, Position 26 Leah Shepherd LiH 51 40
30 Total 95, Position 23 Tasha Barguss Ald 38 27
31 Total 92, Position 22 Abi Green Ald 36 25
32 Lauryn Leedham StM
33 Total 105, Position 24 Esther Taylor StP 34 38
34 Total 148, Position 29 Caitlin Spiers StM 61 53
35 Libby Matthews HoE
36 Lily Bourne LiH
37 Himari Kondo StM
38 Total 156, Position 31 Marianne Mahoney StM 63 55
39 Eve Johnson StM
40 Total 151, Position 30 Sarah Sawyer StM 62 49
41 Total 141, Position 27= Anna Mathieson StM 54 46
42 Antonia Elliott StM
43 Total 141, Position 27= Eleanor Gardner StM 53 45
44 Charie Gibbons HoE
45 Georgia Froggatt HoE
46 Holly McShimming HoE
47 Maja Siekierska HoE
dnf Charlotte Watts Ar 68 61
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 (overall position 1 with 4 points) 26 ST MARTIN'S A 1 2
2 (overall position 2 with 7 points) 46 ST PETER'S A 2 3
3 75 LANGLEY A
4 (overall position 3 with 19 points) 97 ST MARTIN'S B 5 10
5 (overall position 4 with 20 points) 101 LIGHT HALL A 7 8
6 145 HEART OF ENGLAND A
7 (overall position 5 with 27 points) 148 ST MARTIN'S C 8 12
8 (overall position 6 with 31 points) 166 ST MARTIN'S D 10 13
Content 2

Year 8/9 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Total 4, Position 1 Adam Visram-Cipoletta SS 2 1
2 Total 6, Position 2 Alex Veloso La 4 3
3 Total 36, Position 6 James Dunleavy SS 14 19
4 Total 7, Position 3 Jelani Higgins LiH 1 2
5 Total 32, Position 5 Jenson Williams Ar 16 11
6 Total 13, Position 4 Toby Bennett Ar 3 4
7 Jay Fletcher Ar
8 Tom Boake SS
9 Total 47, Position 10 Tom Batchelor Ar 25 13
10 Total 41, Position 9 Sam Weir La 15 16
11 Total 70, Position 14= Ben Garside Ar 29 30
12 Total 38, Position 7 Yusuf Skinner SS 8 18
13 Total 39, Position 8 Will McLoughlin StP 9 17
14 Total 57, Position 11 Kyran Kirk HoE 17 26
15 Total 78, Position 17 Dan Fleming StP 34 29
16 Ryan Hill HoE 20 dnf
17 Total 70, Position 14= Dan Green Ar 31 22
18 Total 64, Position 12 Jack Dodd Ald 26 20
19 Total 85, Position 18 Dan Reidy Ar 33 33
20 Total 104, Position 21 James Hart LiH 45 39
21 Total 66, Position 13 Reef McLeod StP 22 23
22 Joe Humble La
23 Total 110, Position 22 Tom Reidy Ar 47 40
24 Total 116, Position 23 Ezra Lindo SW 50 42
25 Noah Lowe La
26 Ben Ivory-Wilkes La
27 Total 70, Position 14= Jack Stringer La 19 24
28 Total 102, Position 20 Ed Cyprus Ar 40 34
29 Total 100, Position 19 George Dowse StP 43 28
30 Total 131, Position 24 Simon Wolstencroft SW 55 46
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 (overall position 1 with 6 points) 24 SOLIHULL A 1 4
2 (overall position 2 with 7 points) 27 ARDEN A 3 2
3 (overall position 3 with 10 points) 59 LANGLEY A 4 3
4 (overall position 5 with 20 points) 70 ARDEN B 8 8
5 (overall position 4 with 15 points) 78 ST PETER'S A 5 5
Content 2

Year 10/11 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Total 3, Position 1 Grace Dowse StP 1 1
2 Total 6, Position 2 Emma Crampton Ar 2 2
3 Total 18, Position 5= Mary Takwoingi Ar 6 9
4 Total 10, Position 3 Evie Cyprus Ar 3 3
5 Total 15, Position 4 Olivia Lowe HoE 4 6
6 Total 18, Position 5= Rachel Mayhew HoE 5 7
7 Total 19, Position 7 Frankie Austin La 7 5
8 Total 24, Position 8 Ella Bolton HoE 8 8
9 Total 31, Position 9 Alice Bray StM 9 13
10 Olivia Hall La
11 Total 48, Position 14 Zoe Mason Ald 20 17
12 Total 40, Position 12= Jenny Albutt Ald 18 10
13 Total 36, Position 10 Marisa Veloso La 12 11
14 Total 39, Position 11 Jess Jones HoE 10 15
15 Total 40, Position 12= Emma Stringer La 11 14
16 Sasha Hofton StM
17 Faith Goodliffe HoE
18 Ashleigh Murray StM
19 Total 52, Position 15 Flo Whatley StM 15 18
20 Total 62, Position 17 Hayley Langman StM 16 26
21 Total 54, Position 16 Beth Norton StM 14 19
22 Olivia Mathieson StM
23 Total 63, Position 18 Giselle Barker StM 17 23
24 Isabel Genway-Haden StM
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 (overall position 1 with 4 points) 39 HEART OF ENGLAND A 1 2
2 (overall position 2 with 7 points) 45 LANGLEY A 2 3
3 (overall position 3 with 10 points) 76 ST MARTIN'S A 3 4
4 107 ST MARTIN'S B
Content 2

Year 10/11 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 Total 3, Position 1 Keelan Hopewell StP 1 1
2 George Semple HoE
3 Total 7, Position 2 Tom Symmons Ald 2 2
4 Total 19, Position 5 Jamie McLachlan LiH 9 6
5 Total 14, Position 4 Sam McLoughlin StP 4 5
6 Total 12, Position 3 Tom Parkin Ar 3 3
7 Total 27, Position 6 Ciaran Coyle StP 12 8
8 Total 29, Position 7 James Marklew La 10 11
9 Luke White LiH
10 Total 42, Position 9 Dan Harrison Ald 19 13
11 Tom Blakey La
12 Total 39, Position 8 Ollie Boot Ald 15 12
13 M Chambers StP
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 26 ST PETER'S A
Content 2

Senior Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
Senior Girls
1 Total 3, Position 1 Bethan Hinett HoE 1 1
2 Total 7, Position 2 Mia Mahoney StM 3 2
3 Total 8, Position 3 Holly Allwood StM 2 3
4 Ravneet Virdee StM
5 Lily Chandler Hussain StM
6 Francesca Pearson StM
7 Total 22, Position 4= Emma Sinton StM 6 9
8 Total 22, Position 4= Ana Manolescu StM 8 6
9 Total 25, Position 6 Emma O'Kelly StM 9 7
Senior Boys
1 Total 3, Position 1 Louie Boot Ald 1 1
Pos Points School Name Letter Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
Senior Girls
1 (overall position 1 with 3 points) 14 ST MARTIN'S A 1 1
2 (overall position 2 with 6 points) 30 ST MARTIN'S B 2 2
Senior Boys
No team result
Content 2