Results of County Cross-Country Trials - 15th October 2016 - Sutton Park

Runners finishing in the top twenty places in the Borough league races 1 & 2 received invitations to run for Solihull in the County Trials.
69 Solihull athletes attended the event (80 in 2015, 79 in 2014, 77 in 2013, 83 in 2012, 75 in 2011, 75 in 2010, 65 in 2009), of which 17 finished in the ‘first fifteen places’ across the six age/gender categories (20 in 2015, 25 in 2014, 29 in 2013, 40 in 2012, 27 in 2011, 25 in 2010, 25 in 2009) - earning themselves selection into the West Midlands team for the Inter-Counties race (Saturday 12th November 2016 at Sandwell Valley). All details about this race will be sent directly from West Midlands team organisers to the runners.
Thanks are extended to all parents who supported this meeting and to Sue Bailey from Smith’s Wood Sports College for assisting with team management duties for the Solihull team. It was great to have Hannah England (2011 World 1500m silver medallist and Olympian) and Dean Miller (7th in 2012 Paralympic Games T37 1500m final) present at the event to speak to and inspire the runners.
Congratulations to the team of Solihull athletes. This was an excellent performance at the trials. Full results are available on the wmsaa.co.uk website.

Year 7 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
3 KATIE POTTER ALD
7 SARAH GAHAN SS
11 PIPPA MEIGH SS
12 WILLOW MCHUGH HOE
15 IZZY MCHUGH HOE
19 Georgia Thomas LoH
22 Imogen Penny Ar
26 Elspeth Parkin Ar
30 Mia Carless StM
34 Holly Ashford StM
35 Ellie Johnston Ald
36 Lily Plester StP
39 Florence Murphy LiH
44 Rebecca Hosny StM
47 Tia Evans SW
48 Sophia Richards Ald
Content 2

Year 7 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
9 JAMIE EDEN AR
14 DYLAN WARDEN HOE
24 Charlie Atkinson LiH
26 Harvey Blake StP
31 Zak Blake StP
35 George Keiser Ald
40 Ewan Vickers HoE
41 Will Black SS
45 George Sitch SS
48 Brandon Michael LiH
dnf Blake Adams SS
dnf Jack Colling Ald
Content 2

Year 8/9 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
6 ANNABEL DALBY SS
7 KATY SCOTT STM
10 ABBIE LLEWELYN ALD
11 POPPY JONES PH
25 Claudia Reda SS
29 Isha Shravastava TG
32 Scarlett Murphy LiH
39 Alice Jackson StP
40 Darcy Burnham TG
dnf Anna McClenaghan HoE
Content 2

Year 8/9 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 ADAM VISRAM-CIPOLETTA SS
2 JELANI HIGGINS LIH
5 ALEX VELOSO LA
16 Oliver Appleyard SW
18 Toby Bennett Ar
24 Yusuf Skinner SS
25 Ethan Fletcher PH
29 James Dunleavy SS
31 Jenson Williams Ar
32 Luke Hutchinson HoE
35 Ryan Hill HoE
38 Kyran Kirk HoE
39 Rupert Ryan SW
40 Jack Dodd Ald
41 Sam Weir La
44 Jack Stringer La
dnf Tom Boake SS
Content 2

Year 10/11 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
17 Evie Cyprus Ar
18 Rachel Mayhew HoE
19 Emma Crampton Ar
22 Ella Bolton HoE
26 Olivia Lowe HoE
29 Mary Takwoingi Ar
31 Jenny Albutt Ald
dnf Emma Stringer La
Content 2

Year 10/11 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
2 KEELAN HOPEWELL STP
13 TOM PARKIN AR
15 JASPER MURPHY LIH
18 Tom Symmons Ald
24 Jamie McLachlan LiH
29 Dan Harrison Ald
Content 2

Senior Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Content 2