Solihull Championship “Albutt Relays” Race 1 of 2 (27th September 2017) - results

Many thanks to the staff of Arden School for arranging and marshalling the championships (part one of two). It was a highly successful and well-organised event, held at Berkswell & Balsall RUFC. Many thanks are extended to the rugby club for allowing use of their fields.

The Solihull Championship Relays are named the “Albutt” Relays after the distinguished service of Enid and Bob Albutt to Solihull cross country and athletics. For twenty-five years, from 1983 to 2008, Enid and Bob ran many aspects of Borough athletics with tremendous commitment and with considerable success.

What did you learn in this race? What have you learned about cross country running this season? Use the contact tab to let us know. We may publish some of the statements.
A couple more suggestions to improve your running form:
- Breathing - Keep three important points in mind: breathe deeply; breathe regularly; inhale and exhale through the nose and mouth together.
- Relaxation - Let the lower jaw be so relaxed that it gives the impression of flopping around. Keep the hands relaxed. If the arms tire, drop and shake them occasionally to promote circulation. (Coaching Cross Country Successfully, Joe Newton)

Year 7 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 8 points ST MARTIN'S (A) Isobel Hall Freya Gallagher Giorgia Dalley
2 7 points SOLIHULL (A) Lilly Feist Eva Churchill Sofia Donovan
3 6 points ST PETER'S (A) Gracie Buckland Connie Brown Eva Shears
4 5 points LIGHT HALL (A) Lola Smeulders Cerys Browns Mya Michaels
5 4 points LODE HEATH (A) Emma Hobbes Helen Flack Matilda Walker
6 3 points ST PETER'S (B) Kiera Whitty Grace Kelly Isabella Clarke
7 No points for team of two runners ARDEN (A) Ella Wright Typhaine Jardine -
8 2 points LANGLEY (A) Hannah Chalkley Georgia Smallwood Katie Jameson
9 1 point HEART OF ENGLAND (A) Lucy Wood Lilla Whittaker Charlotte Cheung
10 ALDERBROOK (A) Malika Higgins Sophie Brown Chloe Barley
11 LODE HEATH (B) Amy Williams Yana Ravalieva Lillie-Rose Smith
12 LANGLEY (B) Hannah Mussett Ameerah King -
13 ALDERBROOK (B) Georgia Connolly Olivia Richings Niamh Barguss
14 SMITH'S WOOD (A) Marla McConnell Paige Evans Kadie Warner
Content 2

Year 7 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 8 points SOLIHULL (A) Baker Blake Jack O'Leary
2 7 points ARDEN (A) Luke Reid Tom Maidment Matthew Carter
3 6 points ST PETER'S (A) Teigue Hopewell Eddie Slack Aidan Holohan
4 5 points LODE HEATH (A) George Elwell Jake Evans Lucas Hilton-Viesel
5 4 points LANGLEY (A) Joshua Thompson William Evans Lukas Eberhardt
6 3 points ARDEN (B) Lucas Whitney Ben Mochan Kai Turner
7 2 points ALDERBROOK (A) Josh Murtagh Finlay Murtagh Matt Marshall
8 1 point ST PETER'S (B) Dominic Burcher Dan Quinn Sean Connaire
9 ALDERBROOK (B) Harry O'Reilly Olly Coldicott Fraser Hull
10 ARDEN (C) Nathan Davie Jack Barley Jake White
11 HEART OF ENGLAND (A) Max Hitchman Beau Bolton Louis Golden
12 LANGLEY (B) Oliver Evans Charlie Tucker Harvey Glynn
13 SMITH'S WOOD (A) Oliver Morris Tyler Beckett Taylor Woolley
14 LIGHT HALL (A) Aiden Byrne Jack Johnson Zac Strainer
15 SMITH'S WOOD (B) Cameron Moran Hany Keleta Jack Elcox
Content 2

Year 8/9 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 8 points ALDERBROOK (A) Abbie Llewelyn Abi Cowie Katie Potter
2 7 points SOLIHULL (A) Gahan Claudia Reda Sheehan
3 6 points ST PETER'S (A) Olivia McLoughlin Anna Draper Elizabeth Sumner
4 5 points ST MARTIN'S (A) Holly Ashford Francesca Donovan Joanna Minshull
5 4 points ARDEN (A) Elspeth Parkin Sophie Williams Abigail Wheelhouse
6 3 points ALDERBROOK (B) Dom Moore Elsie Ellis Kadijah Higgins
7 2 points HEART OF ENGLAND (A) Caitlin Brown Millie Semple Harleigh Bothwell
8 1 point LANGLEY (A) Molly Leitch Hannah Martin Elinor O'Brien
9 LANGLEY (B) Holly O'Brien Jane Clark Jess McLachlan
10 ST PETER'S (B) Esther McGrath Katie Drew Milly Murphy
11 HEART OF ENGLAND (B) Libby Matthews Maya S Summer Stokes
12 HEART OF ENGLAND (C) Willow McHugh Isobel McHugh Hattie Simms
13 TUDOR GRANGE (A) Charlotte Endall Emily Eva Abigail Steele
14 LIGHT HALL (A) Miya Gregory Jess Culter Flourence Murphy
15 HEART OF ENGLAND (D) Jaimie Badland Mia Redmond Ruby Simms
16 ALDERBROOK (C) Abi Harrison Alyssa Jeynes Caitlin Smith
17 SMITH'S WOOD (A) Ann-Marie Lewis Tia Evans Rameyah Farquharson
18 HEART OF ENGLAND (E) Kirsten Domican Emily Worth Clara Hannigan
19 SMITH'S WOOD (B) Natalie Lewis Melissa Knowles -
20 LIGHT HALL (B) Alana White Maddison Westwood Liberty Warswich
21 HEART OF ENGLAND (F) Georgia Ameer-Beg Hannah Duncan Isobel Brown
Content 2

Year 9 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 8 points ARDEN (A) Nathan Carter Jamie Eden Jay Fletcher
2 7 points SOLIHULL (A) Yusuf Skinner Tom Boake James Dunleavy
3 6 points LANGLEY (A) Joe Humble Sam Weir Alex Veloso
4 5 points TUDOR GRANGE (A) Eddie McMahon Leo Adam Joe Masterson
5 4 points HEART OF ENGLAND (A) Kyran Kirk Ryan Hill Luke Hutchinson
6 3 points ST PETER'S (A) Dominic Mason John Hussey Reef McLeod
7 2 points LANGLEY (B) Josh Naylor Ben Fitzgerald Tom Garner
8 1 point LANGLEY (C) Ben Ivory-Wilkes Aaron King Daniel Royston
9 SMITH'S WOOD (A) Rupert Ryan Alex Allum Simon Wolstencroft
10 ARDEN (B) Oliver Swann Dan Green -
11 ST PETER'S (B) Patrick McGrory Zak Blake Harvey Blake
12 LIGHT HALL (A) Diego Nelson Lucas Michael Tyler Cox
13 HEART OF ENGLAND (B) Ben Jones Shefeeq Saad Jack Weldon
14 SMITH'S WOOD (B) Dylan Rose Kyran Harrison James Scattergood
Content 2

Year 10/11 Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 8 points ST MARTIN'S (A) Amelia Gallagher Alice Bray Katy Scott
2 No points for team of two runners ARDEN (A) Mary Takwoingi Macy Jay -
3 7 points ALDERBROOK (A) Jenny Albutt Yasmin Pease Zoe Mason
4 6 points ST PETER'S (A) Saorcha Murphy Aine Mannion Sydni McLeod
5 5 points ALDERBROOK (B) Abi Green Tash Barguss Amrita Chahal
6 No points for team of two runners SMITH'S WOOD (A) Stacey Wood Shannon Brain -
Content 2

Year 10/11 Boys

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 8 points LIGHT HALL (A) Jamie McLachlan Luke White Jelani Higgins
2 7 points ARDEN (A) Toby Bennett Ben Garside Tom Batchelor
3 6 points ST PETER'S (A) Will McLoughlin Matt Mullins Giancarlo Vinti
4 5 points ALDERBROOK (A) Jack Healy Sam Hobden Dan Maidment
5 No points for team of two runners SMITH'S WOOD (A) Luke-Henry Thomas Ezra Lindo -
Content 2

Senior Girls

  • Individual Results
  • Team Results
  • Runners competed in all four races
Pos Letter Name School Code Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 8 points ARDEN (A) Tom Parkin Evie Cyprus Ella Bolton
2 7 points ST MARTIN'S (A) Holly Allwood Mia Mahoney Sophie Stables
Content 2